Mowry v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] The Board responds that Claimant's testimony at the Referee hearing established his eligibility for regular UC benefits. Any alleged difficulty with the application for regular UC benefits does not obviate the standards for PUA eligibility under the CARES Act.

To be eligible for PUA benefits, a claimant must be a "covered individual" who is "unemployed, partially unemployed, or unable to work for the weeks of such unemployment with respect to which the individual is not entitled to any other unemployment compensation . . . or waiting period credit." 15 U.S.C. §9021(b). A "covered individual," is someone who "is not eligible for regular compensation or extended benefits under State or Federal law . . ." and includes "an individual who has exhausted all rights to regular unemployment or extended benefits under State or Federal law[.]" 15 U.S.C. §9021(a)(3)(A)(i).

Claimant does not dispute that he was eligible for regular UC benefits during the period of time he was receiving PUA and related benefits. Claimant argues that he should not be penalized for the UC online system not working properly.