2:23-cv-00847-KG-DLM
[…] Amended Complaint at 4-5.
The New Mexico Civil Rights Act provides:
(i) “A public body or person acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of a public body shall not subject or cause to be subjected any resident of New Mexico or person within the state to deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities secured pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico, N.M.S.A. § 41-4A-3(A) (emphasis added);
(ii) “A person who claims to have suffered a deprivation of any rights, privileges or immunities pursuant to the bill of rights of the constitution of New Mexico due to acts or omissions of a public body or person acting on behalf of, under color of or within the course and scope of the authority of a public body may maintain an action to establish liability and recover actual damages and equitable or injunctive relief in any New Mexico district court,” N.M.S.A. § 41-4A-3(B) (emphasis added);
(iii) “Claims brought pursuant to the New Mexico Civil Rights Act shall be brought exclusively against a public body.