No. 3D23-776
[…] All Seasons Condo. Ass’n, Inc. v. Patrician Hotel, LLC, 274 So. 3d 438, 445 (Fla. 3d DCA 2019).
ANALYSIS
Tracing its origins to the common law, "[t]he statute of frauds grew out of a purpose to intercept the frequency and success of actions based on nothing more than loose verbal statements or mere innuendos." Yates v. Ball, 132 Fla. 132, 181 So. 341, 344 (1937), receded from on other grounds by Browning v. Poirier, 165 So. 3d 663 (Fla. 2015). To accomplish this objective, section 725.01, Florida Statutes (2023), provides, in relevant part:
No action shall be brought … to charge any person … upon any contract for the sale of lands, … unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.
See also § 689.01, Fla. Stat.