No. 3D23-776
[…] Yates v. Ball, 132 Fla. 132, 181 So. 341, 344 (1937), receded from on other grounds by Browning v. Poirier, 165 So. 3d 663 (Fla. 2015). To accomplish this objective, section 725.01, Florida Statutes (2023), provides, in relevant part:
No action shall be brought … to charge any person … upon any contract for the sale of lands, … unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.
See also § 689.01, Fla. Stat. ("No estate or interest of freehold, or for a term of more than 1 year … of any … lands … shall be … transferred … in any manner other than by instrument in writing, signed in the presence of two subscribing witnesses by the party … transferring … such estate, interest, or term of more than 1 year …. "). After the legislature codified this provision, the Florida Supreme Court considered, in Tanenbaum v.