C.A. No. CPU4-17-000264
[…] There are no claims regarding rental payments. Germane to the present case is: (A) whether the Landlord or Tenant is responsible to replace the broken paned glass window in Suite B, and (B) whether the Landlord or Tenant is responsible to pay for the replacement of the inoperable heater in Suite B. Because this is a commercial lease agreement, general contract principles apply in this dispute rather than the Residential Landlord-Tenant Code. The Delaware Supreme Court has stated:
25 Del. C. § 5101(b) ("Any rental agreement for a commercial rental unit is excluded from this Code. All legal rights, remedies and obligations under any agreement for the rental of any commercial rental unit shall be governed by general contract principles; and only Chapter 57 of Title 25 and Part IV of Title 25 shall have any application to commercial rental agreements."); see also Parks v. John Petroleum, Inc., 16 A.3d 936, 2011 WL 1376275, at *2 (Del. Apr. 12, 2011) (TABLE); accord J.M.L. Inc. v. Shoppes of Mount Pleasant LLC, 2016 WL 6072367, at *5 & n.71 (Del. Super. Oct. 14, 2016); Christiana Mall, LLC v. Harry & David, 2011 WL 378908, at *3 (Del. Super.