Case No.: GJH-15-2094
[…] Id. The allonge does not include the dates on which these indorsements occurred. See id.; ECF No. 1 ¶ 24.
Pin cites to documents filed on the Court's electronic filing system (CM/ECF) refer to the page numbers generated by that system.
"An allonge is generally a slip of paper sometimes attached to a negotiable instrument for the purpose of receiving further indorsements when the original paper is filled with indorsements." Deutsche Bank Nat. Trust Co. v. Brock, 63 A.3d 40, 42 (Md. 2013) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Pursuant to Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 3-204(a), an allonge is considered to be a part of the Note. See id.
See Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 3-205(b) ("If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a 'blank indorsement.' When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed.")
On December 2, 2011, Plaintiffs defaulted on the Note by failing to make payments in accordance with its terms.