Case No.: GJH-15-2094
[…] See ECF No. 11-1 at 6-7. Maryland has set forth specific requirements for what information must be included in a foreclosure notice, and a review of the relevant Maryland law is necessary to resolve this dispute.
Before a foreclosure action can be filed against residential property in Maryland, the borrower must be notified, in writing, of the impending foreclosure at least 45 days before the initiation of foreclosure proceedings. Md. Code Ann., Real. Prop. § 7-105.1(b)(1)(i). Among other things, the written notice must contain the name and telephone number of "the secured party, the mortgage servicer, if applicable, and an agent of the secured party who is authorized to modify the terms of the mortgage loan." Id. at § 705.1(c)(4)(ii) (emphasis added). The meaning of "secured party" is not defined in the statute, but in Shepherd v.