2d Civil No. B251529
[…] Mousavi suggests the trial court should have invoked its authority under Evidence Code section 730 to appoint an expert to respond to Dr. Gardiner's declaration. Although Mousavi referenced this statute in her opposition to the summary judgment motion, she did not request appointment of an expert. Nor did she raise the issue at the hearing on the motion. Consequently, the issue was waived. (See Ventura v. ABM Industries Inc. (2012) 212 Cal.App.4th 258, 265 [failure to seek ruling from trial court forfeited issue on appeal].)
Evidence Code section 730 states: "When it appears to the court, at any time before or during the trial of an action, that expert evidence is or may be required by the court or by any party to the action, the court on its own motion or on motion of any party may appoint one or more experts to investigate, to render a report as may be ordered by the court, and to testify as an expert at the trial of the action relative to the fact or matter as to which the expert evidence is or may be required. The court may fix the compensation for these services, if any, rendered by any person appointed under this section, in addition to any service as a witness, at the amount as seems reasonable to the court."
Award of Costs
Mousavi challenges the amount of the costs award, claiming the trial court improperly allowed fees for a medical expert who did not provide a declaration in the summary judgment proceeding. By failing to object to Dr.