Mousaelian v. A-1 Coast Rentals
[…] (f)), or (2) use a proof of service that complies with alternative requirements set out in California Rules of Court, rule 2.150 for format of a proof of service. Defendant argues this failure affects not only service of the summons and complaint, but also service of the statement of damages because section 425.11 provides that in suits for personal injury, before a default may be entered, the plaintiff must serve on the defendant a statement that sets out the nature and amount of damages being sought and such service must be made “in the same manner as a summons.”

Section 417.10 states in part: “Proof that a summons was served on a person within this state shall be made: [¶] (a) If served under Section 415.10, 415.20, or 415.30, by the affidavit of the person making the service showing the time, place, and manner of service and facts showing that the service was made in accordance with this chapter. The affidavit shall recite or in other manner show the name of the person to whom a copy of the summons and of the complaint were delivered, and if appropriate, his or her title or the capacity in which she or she is served, and that the notice required by Section 412.30 [respecting informing the person served that he or she is being served on behalf of a defendant corporation] appeared on the copy of the summons served, if in fact it did appear.”

Additionally, defendant challenges the statement of damages because it does not identify defendant by name.

a. Statutory Provisions for Service of Summons on a Corporation

Defendant is a corporation.