Mountjoy v. Seterus, Inc.
[…] Lender may rescind any notice before Trustee's sale by executing a notice of rescission and recording the same. The recordation of such notice shall constitute also a cancellation of any prior declaration of default and demand for sale, and of any acceleration of maturity of indebtedness affected by any declaration or notice of default.
(Def.'s RJN Ex. 14 at 74 (section 3g of the Deed of Trust).) See also Cal. Civ. Code § 2924c(a)(2) (“If the trustor, mortgagor, or other person authorized to cure the default . . . does cure the default, the beneficiary or mortgagee or the agent . . . shall, within 21 days following the reinstatement, execute and deliver to the trustee a notice of rescission that rescinds the declaration of default and demand for sale and advises the trustee of the date of reinstatement.”); 5 Miller and Starr § 13:230 (stating the same). This language indicates that there was no valid Notice of Default under the terms of the Deed of Trust at the time Bank of America and later Defendant again began nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings against Plaintiff.