Mountjoy v. Seterus, Inc.
[…] See Little v. Cfs Serv. Corp., 188 Cal.App.3d 1354, 1359 (1987) (explaining how a sale is more easily overcome and set aside where the property is not purchased by a bona fide third-party to the note but the beneficiary to the note instead); also 5 Miller and Starr § 13:255 (“The statutory presumption . . . only operates in favor of a bona fide purchaser and is not applicable when the property is purchased by the beneficiary at the foreclosure sale.”).

Finally, by statute, the Trustee's Deed Upon Sale became retroactively final as of 8:00 AM on Monday June 15, 2015. See Cal. Civ. Code § 2924h(c) (“For the purposes of this subdivision, the trustee's sale shall be deemed final upon the acceptance of the last and highest bid, and shall be deemed perfected as of 8 a.m. on the actual date if the trustee's deed is recorded within 21 calendar days after the sale . . . ."). However, the deed was not conclusively final on June 15, 2015; it was not recorded until Friday, June 26, 2015. (See TAC Ex.