Mountaineer Motors of Lenoir, LLC v. Carvana, LLC
[…] First Data Merch. Servs. Corp. v. SecurityMetrics, Inc., 672 Fed.Appx. 229, 234 (4th Cir. 2016) (citation omitted).

First, and foremost, the advertisements at issue are not false or misleading. The contested Carvana advertisements claim that Carvana has “used cars for sale” in places such as Hickory, North Carolina. (Doc. No. 25, |165) (emphasis supplied). This is true. Indeed, Plaintiff bases its lawsuit on the allegation that Carvana made car sales to customers in Hickory and elsewhere that hurt its business. Moreover, § 20-292(b) of the Licensing Law allows motor vehicle dealers to “deliver[] a motor vehicle purchased or leased by a customer to the customer's home or place of business...” The law similarly allows the customer “to execute forms and other documents relating to vehicle purchase, lease, titling, registration, financing, insurance, . at the customer's home or place of business by any employee or authorized agent of the dealer.” Id. Therefore, to say that a car, be it based in Charlotte or Raleigh (or anywhere else in the state, for that matter), is “for sale” in Hickory is both true and lawful, not false or misleading.