11-04-2024
[…] (§ 18175.)
In assessing whether the federal statute is consistent with the nation's historical tradition of firearm regulation, the United States Supreme Court explained that historic firearm regulations have "included provisions barring people from misusing weapons to harm or menace others," and that "[w]hen an individual poses a clear threat of physical violence to another, the threatening individual may be disarmed." (Rahimi, 144 S.Ct. at p. 1899].)
Like the historical laws the Court summarized in Rahimi, and like the federal statute at issue in that case, section 18175 applies to individuals found to threaten the physical safety of others, and restricts gun use to mitigate demonstrated threats of physical violence: "the petitioner has the burden of proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that ... [¶] the subject of the petition, or a person subject to a temporary emergency gun violence restraining order or an ex parte gun violence restraining order, as applicable, poses a significant danger of causing personal injury to themselves or another by having in the subject's or person's custody or control, owning, purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm, ammunition, or magazine." (§ 18175, subd. (b)(1); Rahimi, 144 S.Ct. at pp. 1899-1901.)