11-04-2024
[…] (§ 18175, subd. (b).)
Section 18175 also sets forth the scope of evidence a court may consider when deciding whether to issue a one-to-five-year restraining order: "In determining whether to issue a gun violence restraining order [after notice and hearing], the court shall consider evidence of the facts identified in [section 18155, subd. (b)(1)] and may consider any other evidence of an increased risk for violence, including, but not limited to, evidence of the facts identified in [section 18155, subd. (b)(2)]." (§ 18175, subd. (a).) (Geoffrey S., supra, 86 Cal.App.5th at p. 567.)