INDEX NO. 150580/2017
[…] On February 7, 2017, MVIC completed process by mailing a copy of the summons and complaint to the same address. (Doc. 5.) MVIC's manner of service thus comported with the requirements of CPLR 308(2).
Second, MVIC has submitted proof of the facts constituting its claims. Specifically, MVIC has submitted Tornabene's own handwritten statement in which he admits that he was no longer residing at 207 Nicholas Avenue, which is the address listed on his insurance policy (Docs. 10 at 3; 19 at 2), on the date when Gracia was injured. (Doc. 18.)
Third, this Court determines that MVIC has established proof of defendant Tornabene's default in answering or appearing. CPLR 320 governs how a defendant may appear: "The defendant appears by serving an answer or a notice of appearance, or by making a motion which has the effect of extending the time to answer." (CPLR 320[a].) The appearance "shall be made within twenty days after service of the summons, except that if the summons was served on the defendant by delivering it to an official of the state authorized to receive service in his behalf . . . the appearance shall be made within thirty days after service is complete." (Id.)
Although Tornabene's counsel filed a notice of appearance on his behalf (Doc. 26), this Court finds that Tornabene's notice of appearance was procedurally defective.