finding W.Va.Code § 11–3–24 facially constitutional and constitutional as to that case
[…] State Tax Commissioner, 223 W. Va. 38, 672 S.E.2d 174. Generally, we have also recognized with respect to legislative enactments pertaining to taxation that "[s]tatutes governing the imposition of taxes are generally construed against the government and in favor of the taxpayer. However, statutes establishing administrative procedures for `collection and. assessment of taxes will be construed in favor of the government" Syl. Pt. 1, Calhoun County Assessor v. Consolidated Gas Supply Corp., 178 W. Va. 230, 3-58 S.E.2d 791 (1987) (emphasis added).
West Virginia Code § 11-3-24 provides, in pertinent part:
The county commission shall annually . . . meet for the purpose of reviewing and equalizing the assessment made by the assessor . . . At the first meeting, the assessor shall submit the property books for the current year, which shall be complete in every particular, except that the levies shall not be extended. The assessor and his assistants shall attend and render every assistance possible in connection with the value of property assessed by them. The commission shall proceed to examine and review the personal property and the description and value of real estate liable to assessment which was omitted by the assessor. They shall correct all errors in the names of persons, in the description and valuation of property, and they shall cause to be done whatever else may be necessary to make the valuation comply with the provisions of this chapter. But in no case shall any question of classification or taxability be considered or reviewed. If the commission determine[s] that any property or interest is assessed at more or less than its true and actual value, it shall fix it at the true and actual value . . .
Note that while the author of this opinion may personally disagree with the clear and convincing burden of proof standard imposed upon taxpayers appealing ad valorem property tax assessments, see In re: Tax Assessment of Foster Foundation's Woodlands Retirement Community, 223 W. Va. 14, 672 S.E.2d 150 (Benjamin, J. dissenting), it is observed that the instant case is governed by the principles of stare decisis.
Because this Court, in our existing precedent, has resolved the issue of the facial constitutionality of West Virginia Code § 11-3-24 as it pertains to the issues of whether the county commission may impartially sit as the board of equalization and review and the constitutionality of the burden of proof imposed upon taxpayers challenging a tax assessment on appeal, we need not here analyze these particular arguments any further.