finding W.Va.Code § 11–3–24 facially constitutional and constitutional as to that case
[…] Vol. 2006), the County Prosecuting Attorney is the general legal counsel to the County Commission. Additionally, Mountain America takes issue with the time frames established for such appeals, and asserts that it lacked meaningful notice of the government's taking of its money and meaningful opportunity to prepare and present a challenge to the taking. It alleges that this short time, coupled with the clear and convincing burden of proof imposed upon taxpayers, makes the appeals process unconstitutional.
West Virginia Code § 7-4-1 provides, in part, that:
It shall also be the duty of the prosecuting attorney to attend to civil suits in such county in which the . . . commission or board thereof, is interested, and to advise, attend to, bring, prosecute or defend, as the case may be, all matters, actions, suits and proceedings in which such county or any county board of education is interested.
Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 11-3-24, all county commissions are required to annually sit as a board of equalization and review "for the purpose of reviewing and equalizing the assessment made by the assessor."