finding W.Va.Code § 11–3–24 facially constitutional and constitutional as to that case
[…] Mountain America asserts that after two reviews in 2006, the State Tax Department determined that the Assessor had failed to update the taxable values of properties throughout Monroe County, including the areas in the immediate vicinity of Walnut Spring, and was thus valuing those properties at well below market value. It asserts that at the County Commission hearing, it presented evidence that proved that its property was overvalued by presenting expert testimony from Todd Goldman, an appraiser, who showed that the Assessor's valuation was excessive.
Article X, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that "taxation shall be equal and uniform throughout the State, and all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value . . . "Moreover, "no one species of property for which a tax may be collected shall be taxed higher than any other species of property of equal value."