finding W.Va.Code § 11–3–24 facially constitutional and constitutional as to that case
[…] County Commission of Wetzel County, 189 W. Va. 322, 431 S.E.2d 661 (1993)." Syl. Pt. 8, Bayer MaterialScience, LLC, v. State Tax Commissioner, 223 W. Va. 38, 672 S.E.2d 174 (2008); See also Syl. Pt. 5, in part, In re: Tax Assessment of Foster Foundation's Woodlands Retirement Community, 223 W. Va. 14, 672 S.E.2d 150 ("A taxpayer challenging an assessor's tax assessment must prove by clear and convincing evidence that such assessment is erroneous.").
Article X, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution requires that "all property, both real and personal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value to be ascertained as directed by law." For taxation purposes, property is to be assessed "at its true and actual value." W. Va. Code § 11-3-1. "True and actual value" has been defined as "market value" and "the price paid for property in an arm's length transaction." Kline v.