MOUNT VERNON CITY SCHOOL DIST. v. NOVA CAS. CO.
[…] The claim based on an alleged violation of General Municipal Law § 106-b(1) is readily disposed of. While this statute entitles a municipality to withhold funds, it does not create a private right of action for surety to recover from the municipality, and, therefore, cannot provide a basis for Nova's discharge defense ( see, e.g., Murnane Assoc., Inc. v Harrison Garage Parking Corp., 239 AD2d 882, 883 [4th Dept 1997], lv denied 95 NY2d 751 [2000] [General Muncipal Law § 106-b "creates no private right of action for a municipality's failure to retain, and no such cause of action may be implied'); see also General Municipal Law § 106-b(2) ["Nothing provided herein shall create any obligation on the part of the public owner to pay or to see to the payment of any moneys to any subcontractor or materialman from any contractor nor shall anything provided herein serve to create any relationship in contract or otherwise, implied or expressed, between the subcontractor or materialman and the public owner"]).

B. The $214,000.00 Payment as Violative of New York's Lien Law, Article 3-A