MOUA v. HASTINGS
[…] She has not challenged the summary judgment dismissing her wrongful-death claim based on negligence or nuisance.

In Minnesota, a cause of action for wrongful death "is purely a creature of the legislature." Hachmann v. Mayo Clinic, 150 F. Supp. 468, 469 (D. Minn. 1957) (citing Cashman v. Hedberg, 215 Minn. 463, 466, 10 N.W.2d 388, 390 (1943)). Minnesota law provides that "[a] cause of action arising out of an injury to the person dies with the person of the party in whose favor it exists, except as provided in section 573.02." Minn. Stat. § 573.01 (2006). Section 573.02, subdivision 1, Minnesota's wrongful-death statute, provides that a cause of action for wrongful death exists "[w]hen death is caused by the wrongful act or omission of any person or corporation." Although causation is generally a question of fact for the jury, "where reasonable minds can arrive at only one conclusion," causation becomes a question of law, and it may be disposed of by summary judgment. Lubbers v. Anderson, 539 N.W.2d 398, 402 (Minn. 1995).