1:23-CV-00695-DII
[…] (See id. at 10-11). Because she is allegedly a foreign nonresident, Appellant argues that she is not required to submit federal tax returns and that the Bankruptcy Court erred in finding that she was not a nonresident. (See id.). Appellant also argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred in finding that she was not a “church” that is not subject to federal taxes. (Id. at 21-22).
The Court finds that the Bankruptcy Court's orders summarily dismissing Appellant's case and denying reconsideration of the dismissal contain no error. Section 1325(a)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code mandates that a Chapter 13 plan may be confirmed only if “the debtor has filed all applicable Federal, State, and local tax returns as required by section 1308.” 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(9).
Section 1308(a), in turn, provides that: