1:23-CV-00695-DII
[…] (See id.). Appellant also argues that the Bankruptcy Court erred in finding that she was not a “church” that is not subject to federal taxes. (Id. at 21-22).
The Court finds that the Bankruptcy Court's orders summarily dismissing Appellant's case and denying reconsideration of the dismissal contain no error. Section 1325(a)(9) of the Bankruptcy Code mandates that a Chapter 13 plan may be confirmed only if “the debtor has filed all applicable Federal, State, and local tax returns as required by section 1308.” 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(9).
Section 1308(a), in turn, provides that:
[n]ot later than the day before the date on which the meeting of the creditors is first scheduled to be held under section 341(a), if the debtor was required to file a tax return under applicable nonbankruptcy law, the debtor shall file with appropriate tax authorities all tax returns for all taxable periods ending during the 4-year period ending on the date of the filing of the petition.11 U.S.C. § 1308(a). In short, Appellant must file her federal income tax returns for the 2018 through 2021 tax years to be able to confirm a Chapter 13 plan. However, Appellant did not file these tax returns by the deadline set out by the Bankruptcy Court.