Civil Action No. 05-CV-3964 (DMC).
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
In an action for malpractice or negligence, a plaintiff, within sixty days of the filing date of Defendant's answer, must ". . . provide each defendant with an affidavit of an appropriate licensed person that there exists a reasonable probability that the care, skill or knowledge exercised or exhibited in the treatment, practice or work that is the subject of the complaint, fell outside acceptable professional or occupational standards or treatment practices." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-27. If the court finds good cause, it "may grant no more than one additional period, not to exceed 60 days, to file the affidavit pursuant to this section." Id. Plaintiff's failure to provide an affidavit "shall be deemed a failure to state a cause of action." N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2A:53A-29.
III. DISCUSSION
Defendant moves to dismiss Plaintiff's complaint for failure to provide an affidavit of merit.