Claim of Mott v. ITT Industries
[…] Bond, McDonald Lehman, P.C., Geneva (Kevin J. McDonald of counsel), for appellant.

Buckner Kourofsky, L.L.P., Rochester (Jacklyn M. Penna of counsel), for ITT Industries and another, respondents.

Before: Spain, Malone Jr., Kavanagh and McCarthy, JJ., concur.


Claimant, who performed clerical duties for the employer for over 27 years, was diagnosed with bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome in 2006 and applied for workers' compensation benefits. Following hearings, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge disallowed the claim as time-barred pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 28. On review, the Workers' Compensation Board affirmed, prompting claimant to appeal.

We reverse. A claim for workers' compensation benefits due to an occupational disease must be filed "within two years after disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment" (Workers' Compensation Law § 28; see Matter of McNally v Newsday, 40 AD3d 1323, 1324, lv denied 9 NY3d 809). Here, the Board determined that claimant knew or should have known no later than 2001 that her bilateral carpal tunnel syndrome symptoms were related to her employment.