Mott v. City of Honolulu
[…] 2. Within 30 days of this letter being sent for the entire address of arrested persons for future arrest log releases to be included in the request.

In the letter, Mott contended that disclosure of the addresses was required pursuant to a 1991 formal opinion letter from the Office of Information Practices (OIP), OIP Op. Ltr. No. 91-4, 1991 WL 474701, at *1 (Mar. 25, 1991), interpreting the UIPA's general rule of disclosure, HRS § 92F-11.

The OIP is the agency charged with administering the UIPA, as delineated in Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) §§ 92F-41 through 92F-43 (2012 & Supp. 2018).

HRS § 92F-11 (2012 & Supp. 2018) provides, in relevant part:

(a) All government records are open to public inspection unless access is restricted or closed by law.

(b) Except as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon request by any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours.

On September 8, 2017, HPD denied Mott's request "based on the exemptions provided in HRS §§ 92F-13 and/or 92F-22 or other laws cited below." (Footnotes added.)