Mott v. City of Honolulu
[…] We therefore deem the argument waived. See HRAP Rule 28(b)(7). Regardless, HRS § 92F-12 does not expressly list or otherwise describe arrestees' addresses as government records that must be disclosed, and we conclude that HPD was not required to disclose the requested addresses under that section.

A. Clearly Unwarranted Invasion of Personal Privacy

HRS § 92F-14 provides that "[d]isclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual." The Hawai‘i Supreme Court has further stated that: "[T]he structure and language of HRS § 92F-14 indicate that once a ‘significant privacy interest’ is recognized, it must be balanced against the public interest in disclosure to determine whether disclosure of the information would constitute a