Mott v. City of Honolulu
[…] (b) Except as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon request by any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours.

On September 8, 2017, HPD denied Mott's request "based on the exemptions provided in HRS §§ 92F-13 and/or 92F-22 or other laws cited below." (Footnotes added.) HPD also cited HRS §§ 92F-13(1) and 92F-14(a), and provided the following "agency justification" for withholding the requested addresses: "Unwarranted invasion of privacy; significant privacy interest."

HRS § 92F-13 (2012) provides, in relevant part:

This part shall not require disclosure of:

(1) Government records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]

HRS § 92F-22 (2012) provides, in relevant part:

An agency is not required by this part to grant an individual access to personal records, or information in such records:

(1) Maintained by an agency that performs as its or as a principal function any activity pertaining to the prevention, control, or reduction of crime, and which consist of:

(A) Information or reports prepared or compiled for the purpose of criminal intelligence or of a criminal investigation, including reports of informers, witnesses, and investigators; or

(B) Reports prepared or compiled at any stage of the process of enforcement of the criminal laws from arrest or indictment through confinement, correctional supervision, and release from supervision.

HRS § 92F-14(a) (2012) provides:

Disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.

B. Procedural Background

On May 25, 2018, Mott filed her complaint against the City. She alleged, in addition to the above:

22. Ms.