Mott v. City of Honolulu
[…] Under HRS § 92F-15(b), we consider OIP opinions and rulings in other matters as precedent unless found to be palpably erroneous.

HRS § 92F-15(a) (2012) provides:

A person aggrieved by a denial of access to a government record may bring an action against the agency at any time within two years after the agency denial to compel disclosure.

HRS § 92F-15.5 (2012) provides, in relevant part:

(a) When an agency denies a person access to a government record, the person may appeal the denial to the [OIP] .... A decision to appeal to the [OIP] for review of the agency denial shall not prejudice the person's right to appeal to the circuit court after a decision is made by the [OIP].

(b) ... If the denial of access is upheld, in whole or in part, the [OIP] shall, in writing, notify the person of the decision, the reasons for the decision, and the right to bring a judicial action under section 92F-15(a).

III. Discussion

The UIPA effectuates the State's "policy of conducting government business as openly as possible ... tempered by a recognition of the right of the people to privacy[.] HRS § 92F-2 (2012).