Mott v. City of Honolulu
[…] (1) Maintained by an agency that performs as its or as a principal function any activity pertaining to the prevention, control, or reduction of crime, and which consist of:

(A) Information or reports prepared or compiled for the purpose of criminal intelligence or of a criminal investigation, including reports of informers, witnesses, and investigators; or

(B) Reports prepared or compiled at any stage of the process of enforcement of the criminal laws from arrest or indictment through confinement, correctional supervision, and release from supervision.

HRS § 92F-14(a) (2012) provides:

Disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the privacy interest of the individual.

B. Procedural Background

On May 25, 2018, Mott filed her complaint against the City. She alleged, in addition to the above:

22. Ms. Mott has been denied access to a government record, to wit: addresses of arrestees.

23. Ms.