Mott v. City of Honolulu
[…] III. Discussion

The UIPA effectuates the State's "policy of conducting government business as openly as possible ... tempered by a recognition of the right of the people to privacy[.] HRS § 92F-2 (2012). Toward that end, the UIPA establishes the general rule of disclosure that "[e]xcept as provided in section 92F-13, each agency upon request by any person shall make government records available for inspection and copying during regular business hours." HRS § 92F-ll(b). See Peer News LLC v. City & County of Honolulu, 138 Hawai‘i 53, 62, 376 P.3d 1, 10 (2016). Section 92F-13 provides, in turn, that the general rule "shall not require disclosure of ... [g]overnment records which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy[.]" HRS § 92F-13(1).