Index Nos. 160149/2021 595207/2022 MOTION SEQ. No. 001
[…] "A foreign corporation's designation of the location of its office in a statement filed with the Secretary of State constitutes a designation of its residence for venue purposes under CPLR § 503 (c)" (Shetty v Volvo Cars of N. Am., LLC, 38 A.D.3d 202, 202-203 [1st Dept 2007]; accord Bailon v Avis Rent A Car, 270 A.D.2d 439, 440 [2d Dept 2000]).
Plaintiff contends that the motion to change venue is timely. This argument is unpersuasive. A demand to change venue "shall be served with the answer or before the answer is served" (CPLR 511 [a]). CPLR 511 (b) provides that:
"[t]he defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he [or she] specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the defendant"(CPLR 511 [b]). Andrew James was entitled to answer the second third-party complaint (see CPLR 1008; see also Penniman v Fuller & Warren Co., 133 NY 442, 444 [1892]; Corea v Browne, 45 A.D.3d 623, 624 [2d Dept 2007]).