Motoyama v. State, Dep't of Transp.
[…] Or. Dep't of Justice, 170 F.3d 1169, 1184 (9th Cir. 1999) ).
--------

Although the ADA and HRS § 378-2(1) are analogous, they are not identical causes of action; therefore, a final judgment on the merits of the ADA claim does not bar the HRS 378-2 claim under the doctrine of res judicata . But where any elements of the ADA claim have been actually litigated, finally decided, and are essential to the valid final judgment in Motoyama I , collateral estoppel precludes their relitigation.

Hawai‘i's disability discrimination law is codified as HRS § 378-2(1) (1993), and states, in relevant part: "It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice ... [b]ecause of ... disability ... [f]or any employer to ... bar or discharge from employment, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual in compensation or in the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment[.]"