Motown Record Company v. Hughes
[…] See id. An evidentiary hearing is unnecessary in this case.

The Copyright Act provides for both monetary and injunctive relief. First, it provides that "an infringer of copyright is liable for either (1) the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer, as provided by subsection (b); or (2) statutory damages, as provided by subsection (c)." 17 U.S.C. § 504(a). Under § 504(c), the copyright owner may choose to recover statutory damages in lieu of actual damages any time prior to the entry of final judgment. § 504(c)(1). "This section provides that the author's entitlement, per infringed work, is `a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just.'" BMG Music, 430 F.3d at 891. Second, § 502 authorizes the court to "grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright." 17 U.S.C. § 502(a). Finally, the Court has discretion to award costs and fees to the prevailing party. See § 505.