Motorists Mut. Ins. Co. v. First Specialty Ins. Corp.
[…] I disagree.

This case is a declaratory action. Before the trial court, Motorists sought either to have the indemnity clause applied and declare First Specialty to owe primary coverage or have the clauses declared mutually repugnant and both insurers share primary coverage. I agree that the trial court's decision based on the latter argument gives Motorists "something less" than the maximum relief afforded by the former argument. Brown v. Barkley, 628 S.W.2d 616, 619 (Ky. 1982). But this Court can consider the indemnity issue by virtue of KRS 418.065 and our interpretation of that statute in Rea v. Gallatin Cnty. Fiscal Court, 422 S.W.2d 134, 138 (Ky. 1967). In declaratory actions, "[t]he appellate court in its consideration of the case, shall not be confined to errors alleged or apparent in the record." KRS 418.065. In Rea, we plainly held, pursuant to this language, "[t]he general rule that matters not raised below may not originally be raised in this court does not apply[.]" Id.