Motorists Mut. Ins. Co. v. First Specialty Ins. Corp.
[…] To the contrary, Motorists argued to the Court of Appeals that the trial court correctly determined that the two insurance companies shared primary liability for the loss and must contribute equal shares to defend and indemnify Alltrade, Tanzilla, and Key. Motorists requested that the Court of Appeals affirm the trial court. Nowhere else in Motorists' Court of Appeals brief did it assert the indemnification argument was wrongly rejected by the trial court.

Finally, Motorists argues that because its intervention in the case below was for a declaration of rights, KRS 418.040 to 418.090, its indemnification argument may nonetheless be addressed under the authority of KRS 418.065. This statute, in its entirety, states:

The court may refuse to exercise the power to declare rights, duties or other legal relations in any case where a decision under it would not terminate the uncertainty or controversy which gave rise to the action, or in any case where the declaration or construction is not necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances. The appellate court in its consideration of the case, shall not be confined to errors alleged or apparent in the record. When, in its opinion, further pleadings or proof is necessary to a final and correct decision of the matters involved, or that should be involved, it shall remand the case for that purpose; or if in its opinion the
action is prematurely brought, or where a ruling in the appellate court is not considered necessary or proper at the time under all the circumstances, it may direct a dismissal without prejudice in the lower court.

(Emphasis added). While we might agree with Motorists that this statute provides appellate courts the "discretion" to consider errors not alleged in the record in a declaratory judgment action, we decline to exercise that discretion in this case.