477-2020
[…] We agree with Ms. Crudup that the appropriate way to resolve the tension between the two parts of the regulation is to look to how Maryland courts have addressed the corresponding provisions of State Pers. &Pens. § 11-106, which applies to employees of other State executive agencies.
We will start with the statute. State Pers. &Pens. § 11-106 states (emphasis added):
(a) Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1) Investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) Meet with the employee;
(3) Consider any mitigating circumstances;
(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and (5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, an appointing authority may impose any disciplinary action no later than 30 days after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed.
State Pers. & Pens. § 11-106(c) pertains to suspensions without pay.