477-2020
[…] COMAR 11.02.08.B(3). A "designee" is a "representative of an appointing authority who has been delegated in writing certain powers of the appointing authority." COMAR 11.02.08.B(14). The designees that are relevant to this appeal are those to whom the Secretary delegated the authority to discharge Career Service employees like Ms. Crudup for work-related misconduct. The primary issue in this appeal is whether the MVA complied with the thirty-day deadline imposed by COMAR 11.02.08.01D.
The language of COMAR 11.02.08 is very similar to Md. Code, State Pers. &Pens. § 11-106, which pertains to disciplinary actions for employees in the State Personnel Management System. Section 11-106 states in pertinent part (emphasis added):
(a) Before taking any disciplinary action related to employee misconduct, an appointing authority shall:
(1) Investigate the alleged misconduct;
(2) Meet with the employee;
(3) Consider any mitigating circumstances;
(4) determine the appropriate disciplinary action, if any, to be imposed; and
(5) give the employee a written notice of the disciplinary action to be taken and the employee's appeal rights.
(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, an appointing authority may impose any disciplinary action no later than 30 days after the appointing authority acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed.
Section 11-106(c) pertains to suspensions without pay. Neither party asserts that subsection (c) is relevant to the issues raised in this appeal.
There are no reported opinions of the Supreme Court of Maryland or of this Court that address COMAR 11.02.08.01D's thirty-day requirement.