477-2020
[…] deference to an agency's findings of fact, affirming if there is substantial evidence in the record as a whole to support the agency's findings and conclusions. We exercise de novo review an agency's legal conclusions, except that we give some degree of deference to an agency's interpretation of ambiguity in a statute that it regularly administers. Blue Buffalo Company, Ltd. v. Comptroller of Treasury, 243 Md.App. 693, 702 (2019).Merryman v. Univ. of Baltimore, 246 Md.App. 544, 553-54 (2020), aff'd on other grounds, 473 Md. 1 (2021) (quotation marks and some citations omitted).
State Gov't § 10-222(h) states that in a judicial review proceeding, a reviewing court may:
(3) reverse or modify the decision if any substantial right of the petitioner may have been prejudiced because a finding, conclusion, or decision:
(iv) is affected by any other error of law[.]
On appeal, Ms. Crudup does not argue that the administrative law judge's findings of fact were unsupported by substantial evidence. The dispositive issue in this appeal, i.e., whether the administrative law judge properly interpreted COMAR 11.02.08.01.B. And D., is a legal one.