477-2020
[…] Crudup. MVA's argument that the regulation hides a new alternative meaning in its substantially identical language is hollow. Further, because there is no evidence and no factual pathway to support a finding that MVA's attempts to discipline Ms. Crudup were timely under the correct application of the 30-day rule, the circuit court's order is legally correct, and must be affirmed.
ANALYSIS
A
We will begin by addressing the MVA's assertion that the relevant text of COMAR 11.02.08.01D is substantively different from the corresponding language in § 11-106.
COMAR 11.02.08.01D requires designated representatives to impose disciplinary sanctions "no later than 30 days after the appointing authority or designated representative acquires knowledge of the misconduct for which the disciplinary action is imposed." The regulation also states that the thirty-day period "includes the time necessary for the appointing authority or designated representative to conduct its investigation and meet the other requirements in §B of this regulation."