Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corp v. Drivo Rent A CAR, LLC
[…] The refusal of the owner or insurer of a rental vehicle to pay the claims of an injured claimant when first presented raises a question as to the priority of payments between the rental vehicle's owner or insurer, the driver's own insurer, or other insurers of last resort, such as MVAIC, and any dispute arising from those circumstances must be submitted to mandatory arbitration under Insurance Law § 5105 and 11 NYCRR § 65.10(a)(5) (see Matter of Pacific Ins. Co. v State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 150 A.D.2d 455 [2d Dept 1989]), since "[t]he sole remedy . . . shall be the submission of the controversy to mandatory arbitration pursuant to procedures promulgated or approved by the superintendent" of the New York State Department of Financial Services (Insurance Law § 5105[b]). Pursuant to those regulations, AFI has been designated as the exclusive forum for resolution of no-fault related arbitration matters (see 11 NYCRR 65.10).