No. 1966
[…] And, the court has broad latitude in determining when and if that "set aside" shall take effect. That is, the court may "set aside" a conviction "upon partial or full completion of the probation term." Dung Phan, 722 F. Supp. 2d at 663 (citing § 24-906(e)). Thus, to assign a D.C. "set aside" the same status as a Maryland expungement, here, would, in effect, mean that a discretionary decision of a D.C. trial court may override Maryland's strict statutory requirements for granting such a remedy in Maryland.
In fact, Motley's conviction was "set aside" pursuant to § 24-906(e) of the D.C. Code, a provision of the D.C. Youth Rehabilitation Act, which states, in pertinent part: "Where a youth offender has been placed on probation by the court, the court may, in its discretion, unconditionally discharge the youth offender from probation before the end of the maximum period of probation previously fixed by the court. The discharge shall automatically set aside the conviction." D.C. Code Ann. § 24-906 (e).
Furthermore, not only are the procedures and eligibility requirements different, but the consequences, or effects, of obtaining a "set aside" are quite unlike those that attend an expungement.