No. 1966
[…] At trial, Motley agreed to the fact that he had previously been convicted of a "crime of violence" and a "disqualifying crime" and that he had been "found involved as a juvenile [in] an act that would have been a disqualifying crime if committed by an adult." Thus, in order to prove the commission of the firearm offenses, with which Motley was charged, the State had only to show that Motley was in possession of a "regulated firearm," such as an AR-15, in the State of Maryland.
Section 5-101(r) of the Public Safety Article of the Maryland Code defines a "Regulated firearm," in relevant part, as: "(2) a firearm that is any of the following specific assault weapons or their copies, regardless of which company produced and manufactured that assault weapon: . . . (xv) Colt AR-15, CAR-15, and all imitations except Colt AR-15 Sporter H-BAR rifle. . . ."
The pictures, of course, established that Motley was in possession of a regulated firearm, and the testimony of the detective, who had questioned Motley about the assault rifles depicted in the photographs, indicated that that possession occurred in the State of Maryland.