No. 1966
[…] Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10-105 (8) (i-ii). Alternatively, an individual is eligible to have the record of a conviction expunged if that conviction was for one of the enumerated offenses in the expungement provisions of the Maryland code, which consist of minor, public nuisance type offenses, such as public urination or panhandling. Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10-105 (a)(9).
The minor offenses, which a person can petition to have expunged, include convictions from, any State, of the following offenses: "(i) urination or defecation in a public place; (ii) panhandling or soliciting money; (iii) drinking an alcoholic beverage in a public place; (iv) obstructing the free passage of another in a public place or a public conveyance; (v) sleeping on or in park structures, such as benches or doorways; (vi) loitering; (vii) vagrancy; (viii) riding a transit vehicle without paying the applicable fare or exhibiting proof of payment; or (ix) except for carrying or possessing an explosive, acid, concealed weapon, or other dangerous article as provided in § 7-705(b)(6) of the Transportation Article, any of the acts specified in § 7-705 of the Transportation Article." Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. § 10-105 (a)(9).
On the other hand, a "set aside," which is only provided under the D.C. Youth Rehabilitation Act, is of a decidedly different character from an expungement.