Motley v. Smith
[…] "The failure of a person to exercise due care is presumed if . . . [h]e violated a statute, ordinance, or regulation of a public entity[.]" Cal. Evid. Code § 669. While plaintiffs claim that the individual defendants were mandated under state law to arrest Michael and Paul, they do not cite to any specific statutes or regulations requiring such. (FAC at ¶ 78.) For example, plaintiffs cite to California Penal Code §§ 422 and 646.9. While both provisions make certain behavior punishable, neither demands that an officer effectuate the arrest of a violating individual. Even California Penal Code § 13701, which compels "[e]very law enforcement agency in this state [to] develop, adopt, and implement written policies and standards for officers' responses to domestic violence calls," states only that "[t]he written policies shall encourage the arrest of domestic violence offenders if there is probable cause that an offense has been committed." Absent from this statutory language is an imperative to arrest.

Plaintiffs also appear to allege that Officers Johnson and Couto were negligent for failing to arrest Paul on March 24, 2014. For the reasons discussed above, this claim also fails.