Motley v. Smith
[…] Defendants' motion to dismiss will be granted as to plaintiffs' claim of negligence predicated on the officers' failure to arrest, with leave to amend being granted.

However, the court notes that if Paul had been previously served with a temporary domestic violence restraining order prior to Officer Johnson and Couto's encounter with him, his arrest would have been mandated—absent exigent circumstances—and failure to arrest under such a situation could have given rise to a cognizable negligence claim. See Cal. Penal Code § 13701(b) ("These policies also shall require the arrest of an offender . . . if there is probable cause that a protective order . . . has been violated.").

2. Failure to Protect

"[P]olice officers and other public security officers . . . generally may not be held liable in damages for failing to take affirmative steps to come to the aid of, or prevent an injury to, another person."