Motley v. Delaware State Univ.
[…] The Court is persuaded on this point, and believes that the factual nature of the particular ERISA plan, if it becomes implicated here, needs to be developed on the record before this Court can decide whether or not it falls under ERISA rules. Moreover, the plaintiff maintains that to the extent that any contract benefits here are "related to" a welfare benefit plan, they are exempt from ERISA under the "governmental plan" exemption of 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(i), and defined by 29 U.S.C. § 1002(32). The defendant has not shown why the governmental plan exemption does not apply in the present case.

19 Del. C. § 1109 states:

(a) Any employer who is a party to an agreement to pay or provide benefits or wage supplements to any employee shall pay the amount or amounts necessary to provide such benefits or furnish such supplements within 30 days after such payments are required to be made; provided, however, that this section shall not apply to employers subject to Part I of the Interstate Commerce Act [ 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq.].