Motley v. Delaware State Univ.
[…] § 8111 states that:

No action for recovery upon a claim for wages, salary, or overtime for work, labor or personal services performed, or for damages (actual, compensatory or punitive, liquidated or otherwise), or for interest or penalties resulting from the failure to pay any such claim, or for any other benefits arising from such work, labor or personal services performed or in connection with any such action, shall be brought after the expiration of one year from the accruing of the cause of action on which such action is based.

§ 8106 states in pertinent part that:

No action . . . based on a promise. . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. . . .

6. The plaintiff necessarily responds that this employment litigation involves the three-year statute of limitations under § 8106. Moreover, it is the plaintiff's position that ERISA cannot be implicated in the present matter for two reasons.