Motlagh v. Motlagh
[…] Gore v. Gore , 2d Dist. Greene No. 09-CA-64, 2010-Ohio-3906, 2010 WL 3292442, ¶ 34. In this case the court specifically stated that after reviewing the demeanor of the witnesses and assessing their credibility, as well as considering the factors set forth in R.C. 3105.73, it concluded an award of attorney fees would be inappropriate. To the extent that this decision relates to fees expended solely in the pursuit of a divorce under Ohio law, we find no abuse of discretion.{¶ 35} 8 U.S.C. 1183a(c) similarly provides that "[r]emedies available to enforce an affidavit of support under this section include * * * payment of legal fees and other costs of collection * * *." The trial court's decision and final judgment in this case are devoid of any indication of whether the trial court even considered an award of fees under 8 U.S.C. 1183a(c). The issue raised by the I–864 is similar to, but separate from, the issues raised by Ohio divorce law.