Lisa Motillo v. Connecticut Department of Labor
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Cogswell v. American Transit Ins. Co., 282 Conn. 505, 516, 923 A.2d 638 (2007). Pursuant to Practice Book Section 10-30, a motion to dismiss is used to assert: " (1) lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter; (2) lack of jurisdiction over the person; (3) insufficiency of process and (4) insufficiency of service of process."
The defendant argues that the accidental failure of suit does not apply when the plaintiff has voluntarily withdrawn or allowed a dismissal of the action. The accidental failure of suit statute C.G.S. § 52-592 states: " [i]f any action commenced within the time limited by law, has failed one or more times to be tried on its merits because of insufficient service or return of the writ due to unavoidable accident or the default or neglect of the officer to whom it was committed or because the action has been dismissed for want of jurisdiction, or the action has been otherwise avoided or defeated by death of a party or for any matter or form . . . may commence a new action, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, for the same cause at any time within one year after the determination of the original action . . ."
The plaintiff filed an action in the federal district court after she received a release from jurisdiction from the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities.