Motherway v. Cartisano
[…] Motherway's equity interest in NBS that was destroyed by Mr. Cartisano's actions.

Mr. Motherway seeks an award of attorney's fees pursuant to § 626 (e) of the Business Corporation Law in the amount of $250,000 in addition to the other damages awarded by the court. The general rule regarding attorney's fees under New York law is that the prevailing party may not collect them from the loser unless such an award is authorized by an agreement between the parties or by a statute or court rule (Glenn v Hoteltron Sys., 74 NY2d 386, 393). Business Corporation Law § 626 (e) provides as follows:

If the action on behalf of the corporation was successful, in whole or in part, or if anything was received by the plaintiff or plaintiffs or a claimant or claimants as the result of a judgment, compromise or settlement of an action or claim, the court may award the plaintiff or plaintiffs, claimant or claimants, reasonable expenses, including reasonable attorney's fees, and shall direct him or them to account to the corporation for the remainder of the proceeds so received by him or them. This paragraph shall not apply to any judgment rendered for the benefit of injured shareholders only and limited to a recovery of the loss or damage sustained by them.