Mothering Justice v. Attorney Gen.
[…] After a bill is drafted and supported, the chambers of the Legislature may refer it to conference committees for additional review by legislators and the public. . . . This extensive drafting process works to clarify language, limit confusion and mistakes, and in a general sense, ensure that enacted laws have a modicum of readability and consistency.").

See MCL 4.1105.

Const 1963, art 4, § 33 ("If [the Governor] approves, he shall within that time sign and file it with the secretary of state and it shall become law. If he does not approve, and the legislature has within that time finally adjourned the session at which the bill was passed, it shall not become law.").

Justice Welch places blame for this error in part on the dissenting justices and in part on the Court's independent staff at the Reporter's Office. It seems everyone is at fault for the problems arising from the majority's opinion.