Case No. 1:12-cv-00600 AWI JLT (PC)
[…] The Magistrate granted Plaintiff's request on May 10, 2012 and served the order the same day. (Doc. 18). On June 13, 2012, Plaintiff filed Objections. (Doc. 21).
Therefore, in accordance with the provisions of 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C) and Britt v. Simi Valley United School Dist., 708 F.2d 452, 454 (9th Cir. 1983), the Court has conducted a de novo review of the case. Having carefully, reviewed the entire file, the Court finds that the findings and recommendations are supported by the record and by proper analysis. The court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that Plaintiff is subject to 42 U.S.C. Section 1915(g), which provides that "[i]n no event shall a prisoner bring a civil action . . . under this section if the prisoner has, on 3 or more prior occasions, while incarcerated or detained in any facility, brought an action or appeal in a court of the United States that was dismissed on the grounds that it is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted, unless the prisoner is under imminent danger of serious physical injury." 28 U.S.C. § 1915(g). The determination of whether Plaintiff is under imminent danger of serious physical injury is made based on the conditions at the time the complaint is filed, Andrews v.