Civ. 22-107 JFR/LF
[…] A “‘beneficiary'” is “an individual (other than the participant) entitled to payment from the Thrift Savings Fund.” Section 8471(1). As relevant in the instant case, if Plaintiff cannot establish that she is a beneficiary of Mr. Velasquez's TSP account, she cannot avail herself of this Court's jurisdiction. See Firestone v. Fed. Ret. Thrift Inv. Bd., 375 F.Supp.3d 102, 114 (D.D.C. 2019). The Court concludes she cannot.
Plaintiff invokes this Court's jurisdiction pursuant to Section 8477(e)(7)(A) (“The district courts of the United States shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions under this subsection.”). Doc. 56 at 2. Plaintiff, however, has not demonstrated that she is a beneficiary who now has precedence to collect Mr. Velasquez's TSP account benefits. Indeed, under Section 8424(d), the surviving individual now eligible to collect is Ms. Ramirez Lopez, as Mr.