No. 75-3429.
[…] The claim went through administrative channels and was denied by the General Accounting Office. Mossbauer thereafter filed this action in the district court. The parties agree on the amount of back pay if the government is liable.
Whether Mossbauer is entitled to overtime compensation for the time spent each day in traveling between his government quarters and his job site depends on the scope of 5 U.S.C. § 5542. That statute provides in pertinent part:
"(a) For full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek, or * * * in excess of 8 hours in a day, performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for, except as otherwise provided by this subchapter, at the following rates:
* * * * * *
"(b) For the purpose of this subchapter —
* * * * * *
(2) time spent in a travel status away from the official-duty station of an employee is not hours of employment unless —