CASE NO. 12-14570
[…] Comp. Laws § 770.1, Petitioner admits that he filed a motion for an evidentiary hearing in state court, not a motion for new trial. And even though he apparently alluded to § 770.1 in his motion for an evidentiary hearing, it does not appear that the state trial court treated his motion as a motion for collateral review. The state trial court's docket does not list the motion, but it does include an entry for the trial court's order denying the motion, and the entry reads: "Defendant's motion for an evidentiary hearing and to amend are DENIED."
Section 770.1 reads:
The judge of a court in which the trial of an offense is held may grant a new trial to the defendant, for any cause for which by law a new trial may be granted, or when it appears to the court that justice has not been done, and on the terms or conditions as the court directs.
Furthermore, Petitioner did not file his motion for an evidentiary hearing until after he appealed by right to the Michigan Court of Appeals.