Civil Action No. 3:16-CV-216-M-BK
[…] Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 505.005 (West pamphlet 2015). However, for this service provision to apply, a plaintiff must also allege facts in the petition demonstrating that a defendant indeed qualifies as a foreign corporate fiduciary under section 505.003 of the Texas Estates Code. U.S. Bank Nat'l Ass'n v. TFHSP LLC Series 6481, 2016 WL 1084255, at *3 (Tex. App. - Fort Worth 2016, no pet.).
Section 505.003 states in pertinent part:
(a)...a foreign corporate fiduciary may be appointed by will, deed, agreement, declaration, indenture, court order or decree, or otherwise and may serve in this state in any fiduciary capacity, including as: (1) trustee of a personal or corporate trust; (2) executor; (3) administrator; or (4) guardian of the estate.Tex. Est. Code Ann. § 505.003 (West pamphlet 2015).
(b) A foreign corporate fiduciary appointed to serve in a fiduciary capacity in this state must have the corporate power to act in that capacity.
(c) This section applies only to the extent that the home state of the foreign corporate fiduciary appointed to serve in a fiduciary capacity in this state grants to a corporate fiduciary whose home state is this state the authority to serve in like fiduciary capacity.