Moss v. Unum Provident Grp. Corp.
[…] C. Moss's Third Argument--Time For Appeal Was Interrupted By Filing Suit.

Moss contends that the time delay for filing an appeal was interrupted by the filing of suit on December 3, 2009, and, therefore, due to the interruption, his request for an administrative appeal was timely. Moss cites no support for this argument and the court finds none as well. Moss attempts to rely upon Unum's statement in its brief that "an ERISA plan's internal appeal deadlines are to be followed just as any statute of limitations." Moss then cites to Louisiana Civil Code article 3462, which provides that "[p]rescription is interrupted when the owner commences action . . . in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue." Moss then concludes that prescription was interrupted for him when he commenced his first civil action.

Unum cited Swanson v. Hearst Corp. Long Term Disability Plan, 586 F.3d 1016 (5th Cir. 2009) and cases from other circuits in support of this proposition. See Record Document 22 at 6.