Moss v. State
[…] New York City Housing Auth., 217 AD2d 493 [1st Dept 1995]), but Claimant does not contend this was the case here. In order to establish that the State was required to place smoke detectors in the actual sleeping areas, Claimant would need to have presented expert testimony or, at the least, to have pointed to some regulations or other authority supporting such a conclusion. Despite Claimant's assertion that smoke alarms are now required to be installed in the sleeping areas, the statute cited in his claim (Executive Law § 378[b]) applies to one or two-family dwellings and dwellings in condominiums or cooperatives and requires only that smoke detecting devices be "clearly audible in each bedroom or other room used for sleeping purposes." The Court's own research has revealed no statute or regulation that would be applicable in this situation.