66 M.D. 2021
[…] Woolf. Parolee further responds that he filed an administrative remedies form with the Department, and not with the Board, regarding the denial of his home plan, which he attached to his Brief. See Petitioner's Brief, Exhibit E.
Parolee did not aver what, if any, action the Department took in response to his grievance. We reiterate that, here, Parolee did not file a petition for review of any Department or Board order in our appellate jurisdiction.
Generally, Section 6141 of the Prisons and Parole Code (Parole Code), 61 Pa. C.S. §6141, authorizes the Board to make "general rules for the conduct and supervision" of offenders, and may "as it deems necessary to effectuate the purpose of parole, prescribe special regulations for particular persons." The purpose of parole is to supervise offenders while protecting the public, where the Board "shall first and foremost seek to protect the safety of the public." Section 6102(2) of the Parole Code, 61 Pa. C.S. §6102(2).