Index No. 805392/2017 Motion Seq. No. 004
[…] Since Mumford already was under subpoena at that juncture, the court concludes that the order, in effect, compelled him to submit to a nonparty deposition by that date. Since he failed to do so, the court now directs Mumford to submit to a nonparty deposition no later than April 21, 2023, and cautions him that his failure to do so may result in a finding of contempt.
As relevant to the plaintiff's request for a special trial preference, CPLR 3403(a)(5) provides as follows: "Preferred Cases. Civil cases shall be tried in the order in which notes of issue have been filed, but the following shall be entitled to a preference: .... an action to recover damages for medical, dental or podiatric malpractice." CPLR 3403(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[u]nless the court otherwise orders, notice of a motion for preference shall be served with the note of issue by the party serving the note of issue; . . . or thereafter during the pendency of the action upon the application of a party who reaches the age of seventy years" (emphasis added) (see generally Tacinelli v Liberty Lines, 123 A.D.2d 756, 758 [2d Dept 1986]) . Since the note of issue has yet to be served, and discovery is continuing, the plaintiff's motion for a trial preference is premature (see Seraita v Seraita, 93 A.D.2d 725, 726 [1st Dept 1983]).