FINDINGS AND RECOMMENDATIONS
[…] ( People v. Roberto V. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1367, 113 Cal.Rptr.2d 804.)
Evidence Code section 1360 provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
Evidence Code section 1360 provides in relevant part as follows: "(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following apply:
An appellate court reviews a trial court's admission of evidence pursuant to Evidence Code section 1360 for abuse of discretion. ( People v.