No. 0-404 / 99-1280
[…] Calvin asserts it would be easier for him to be more involved with Tanner if he had joint legal custody, since it would give him access to records and a say in some of the decisionmaking regarding Tanner's activities. He also claims that a parent who pays child support automatically triggers an entitlement to joint legal custody. Calvin also speculates joint legal custody would solve the communication problems between himself and Edie. In support of his position, Calvin cites Iowa Code sections 600B.40 and 598.41(3).
Section 600B.40 states:
In determining the visitation or custody arrangements of a child born out of wedlock, if a judgment of paternity is entered and the mother of the child has not been awarded sole custody, section 598.41 shall apply to the determination, as applicable, and the court shall consider the factors specified in section 598.41, subsection 3, including but not limited to the factor related to a parent's history of domestic abuse.
(emphasis added). This section clearly provides that if sole custody has been awarded to the mother, then section 598.41(3) shall not be applied. Calvin concedes Edie was awarded sole custody in the original paternity order. Accordingly, the factors specified in section 598.41(3) do no apply.