No. 49A02–1501–PL–7.
[…] [5] We also decline the parties' requests to supplement the appellate record and decide the case on the merits because the trial court, which remanded the case to the NRC based on its conclusion that NRC failed to properly identify the “just cause” standard, has yet to address the merits of DNR's petition. Accordingly, remand is appropriate so that the trial court can consider any properly preserved issues and make the necessary findings. See Ind.Code § 4–21.5–5–14(c) (requiring a trial court in a judicial review proceeding to “make findings of fact on each material issue on which the court's decision is based”); Regester v. Indiana State Bd. of Nursing, 703 N.E.2d 147, 151 (Ind.1998) (observing that “judicial review findings must be adequate to demonstrate that the court has undertaken to assess the claims for judicial relief that are before it.”). We affirm our decision in all regards.