Moss v. Hartford Life Accident Insurance Company
[…] Because Dr. Moss references Mr. Redstone's conduct at the time the insurance policy was purchased and during the sales pitch, the first alleged act, omission, or neglect for purposes of Section 5606 occurred no later than June 1, 2006, when the Hartford policy became effective. It appears that Dr. Moss likely discovered Mr. Redstone's alleged act, omission, or neglect on May 27, 2009, when his claim for disability benefits was denied. Dr. Moss filed suit on December 2, 2009, within one year from the date of his discovery of Mr. Redstone's alleged negligence. However, pursuant to Section 5606(A), his action against the Redstone Defendants had to be "filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect," i.e., within three years from June 1, 2006. Dr. Moss's suit was not filed until December 2, 2009.

In his opposition, Dr. Moss references a meeting with Mr. Redstone "immediately before the disability policy at issue was initially effective." Record Document 15 at 4.

In his opposition, Dr.