No. 1-19-0612
[…] App. 3d 509, 511 (2011). ¶ 31 It is a civil rights violation under the Act to discharge, refuse to hire, or act with respect to the privileges and conditions of employment on the basis of unlawful discrimination. 775 ILCS 5/2-102(A) (West 2018). Discrimination based upon an individual's age (775 ILCS 5/1-102(A) (West 2018)) or arrest record (775 ILCS 5/2-103(A) (West 2018)) is unlawful under the Act. ¶ 32 Where an aggrieved person brings a charge under the Act, the Department investigates to determine whether the allegations are supported by substantial evidence. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(C)(1) (West 2018). "Substantial evidence is evidence which a reasonable mind accepts as 14 sufficient to support a particular conclusion and which consists of more than a mere scintilla but may be somewhat less than a preponderance." 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(2) (West 2018). If the Department determines there is no substantial evidence supporting the charge, the charge is dismissed. 775 ILCS 5/7A-102(D)(3) (West 2018).