Index No. 31645/2018E NYSCEF Doc. No. 43
[…] (Solazzo v. New York City Transit Auth., 6 N.Y.3d 734, 735 (2005)). A reasonable time is the period where the municipality should have taken notice of the icy condition and, in the exercise of reasonable care, remedied it by clearing the sidewalk or otherwise eliminating the danger. (Valentine v. City of New York, 86 A.D.2d 381, 383 (1st Dept 1982)). Specifics for what constitutes a reasonable time are outlined in §16-123. (See Rodriguez v. New York City Housing Authority, 59 A.D.3d 299 (1st Dept. 2008)).
§16-123(a) states that: "[e]very owner ... having charge of any building or lot of ground in the city, abutting upon any street where the sidewalk is paved, shall, within four hours after the snow ceases to fall ... remove the snow or ice ... the time between nine [p.m.] and seven [a.m.] not being included in the above period of four hours." In this sense, §16-123 operates as a carve-out to §7-210, offering a grace period for liability.