A12-0444
[…] Minn. R. Civ. P. 56.03. An appellate court reviews a "district court's legal decisions on summary judgment under a de novo standard, and view[s] the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom judgment was granted." RAM Mut. Ins. Co. v. Rohde, 820 N.W.2d 1, 6 (Minn. Sept. 5, 2012) (quotations omitted). An appellate court reviews de novo the interpretation of a trust agreement. In re Pamela Andreas Stisser Grantor Trust, 818 N.W.2d 495, 502 (Minn. 2012).
Trust matters are governed by statute. Under Minn. Stat. § 501B.16(8) (2010), a "person interested in the trust may petition the district court for an order" to, among other things, "require a trustee to account." The general function of the district court in trust matters is "to preserve [trusts] and to secure their administration according to their terms."