Mosley v. State
[…] After having served his time in prison, he began his term of probation in June, 1995. On March 21, 1997, in Case No. 96-199, he was convicted of the offense of corruption by threats against a public servant and sentenced to a term of 40 months. Additionally on March 21, 1997, he was found to have violated probation and re-adjudicated guilty of the offenses in Case Nos. 88-183 and 88-118 and sentenced to prison.

In July, 1999, Mosley was released from prison, but was placed on conditional release supervision pursuant to section 947.1405, Florida Statutes (1988 Supp.) which provides:

(2) Any inmate who is convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1988, which crime is contained in category 1, category 2, category 3 or category 4 of Rule 3.701 and Rule 3.988, Florida Rules of Criminal Procedure, and who has served at least one prior felony commitment at a state or federal correctional institution or is sentenced as a habitual or violent habitual offender pursuant to s. 775.084 shall, upon reaching the tentative release date or provisional release date, whichever is earlier, as established by the Department of Corrections, be released under supervision subject to specified terms and conditions. . . .

(Emphasis added).

Mosley then violated the conditions of his release in January, 2000. The conditional release was revoked and he was reincarcerated. He now contends that the conditions of his release in July, 1999 were wrongfully imposed because his offenses did not qualify for conditional release under section 947.1405 and that he should be released.

The trial court reasoned that:

Plaintiff was eligible for Conditional Release supervision as to his conviction for Lewd and Lascivious Act Upon a Child Under 16 Years imposed on March 21, 1997. The offense was committed after the effective date of the Conditional Release Program, Lewd and Lascivious Act is/was a Sentencing Guidelines Category 2 offense ( see Rule 3.899(c), Fla.R.Crim.P.),