Mosley v. State
[…] The hearing proceeded and the trial court entered judgment adjudicating guilt. On appeal, appellant concedes he waived his right to delay the proceeding, but argues the record fails to show he made the waiver voluntarily, intelligently, and knowingly after consulting in private with his lawyer.

A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 1.051(a). The right to be represented by counsel includes the right to consult in private with counsel sufficiently in advance of a proceeding to allow adequate preparation for the proceeding. Id. "An appointed counsel is entitled to 10 days to prepare for a proceeding but may waive the preparation time with the consent of the defendant in writing or on the record in open court." Id. art. 1.051(e).

The plea agreement executed by appellant states he is mentally competent, he understands the nature of the accusations made against him, and the consequences of a plea of true.