10-28-2021
[…] An attorney advising or representing an injured person concerning a claim for payment of personal protection insurance benefits from an insurer shall not claim, file, or serve a lien for payment of a fee or fees until both of the following apply:
(a) A payment for the claim is authorized under this chapter.
(b) A payment for the claim is overdue under this chapter.
The relevant questions become whether the payments were overdue and whether defendant unreasonably refused or delayed payment of those benefits. MCL 500.3142(2) provides that "personal protection insurance benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." What constitutes reasonableness is a question of law that is reviewed de novo, but whether the facts of the case establish reasonableness is reviewed for clear error. Moore v Secura Ins, 482 Mich. 507, 516; 759 N.W.2d 833 (2008).
The trial court concluded that they were not: