10-28-2021
[…] First, that he was entitled to an award of fees and costs because of defendant's failure to timely pay the benefits. Second, that the trial court, in addition to adding those fees and costs to the judgment in determining whether the verdict was greater than the case evaluation award, should have also included over $65,000 that Integon paid the day before trial began to the State of Michigan in satisfaction of a Medicaid lien for medical bills initially paid by Medicaid following the accident.
We first turn to plaintiffs argument that he was entitled to attorney fees under MCL 500.3148(1). That statute provides as follows:
(1) Subject to subsections (4) and (5), an attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a claimant in an action for personal or property protection insurance benefits that are overdue. The attorney's fee is a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment. An attorney advising or representing an injured person concerning a claim for payment of personal protection insurance benefits from an insurer shall not claim, file, or serve a lien for payment of a fee or fees until both of the following apply:
(a) A payment for the claim is authorized under this chapter.
(b) A payment for the claim is overdue under this chapter.
The relevant questions become whether the payments were overdue and whether defendant unreasonably refused or delayed payment of those benefits.